Privacy Policy

The company

Hilltop Language is a limited company (registered in England and Wales under number 7318801) that is chiefly concerned with translating texts from Swedish into English, as well as editing and proofreading English texts. We work with translation agencies and direct clients based in Sweden, the rest of Europe and the UK.

Hilltop Language Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Register, with registration number ZA826683.

Why do we process your personal data?

We collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide a translation, editing or proofreading service as requested by clients;
  • to issue invoices or make payments; or
  • to comply with legal requirements.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and VAT number. Personal data may also include banking details (of suppliers), personal information on CVs, or information in documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. All data is processed on password-protected computers and cloud-based online systems, and is not accessible by unauthorised third parties.

We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor do we disclose it to unauthorised third parties.

Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the translation or editing services that clients request and to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling such request (‘performance of a contract’).

Who else may have access to your personal data?

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of cloud-based services, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are also compliant with the EU or UK General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Any personal data stored in our ‘translation memories’ and translated files, Gmail, and invoicing software is kept for as long as we have a relationship with that customer or supplier, unless you ask us to delete or remove it sooner.

How is your personal data protected?

Translated texts are processed using our online password-protected software Memsource, which has ISO 27001-certified security in place. Source and final target files are stored on our laptops. All laptops are password-protected and have Windows Defender antivirus software installed, which is regularly updated. We do not back up this data.

We do not print out our translations, so no paper copies exist of the texts we translate.

Do you have the right to access your data?

You may contact us at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask us to rectify or remove the information we hold. We will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.

Note about cookies

Cookies are small data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. We u